Top Row

Athletics

Informational Parent Webinar

It has been a peculiar start to the school year at CHS, athletics is no different.  The seasons have been adjusted, start dates changed, questions about safety ... it is a lot to comprehend.  In this light with the hopes of clearing-up confusion, the Athletic Department will be hosting an Informational Parent Webinar.  Details below:    

  • Date: Thursday October 1st
  • Time: 6:30 - 7:30
  • Host: Athletic Director James Gilmore & Assistant Principal Steve Puccinelli
  • Attendees: All CHS parents of student/athletes 
  • Topics: Season adjustments, start dates, athletic clearance, PE credit and more

Hope to see you there...

Click to Join the Webinar

Administration

Steven Puccinelli
Assistant Principal/Athletics 
(408) 366-7374

James Gilmore
Athletic Director 
(408) 366-7314 

Katelyn Watts
Athletic Trainer 
(408) 366-7331

Cupertino high School - Home of the Pioneers

Fall Conditioning Parent Notification Agreement

 Fall Conditioning Parent Notification Agreement

All parents must sign agreement prior to athletes participating in CHS fall fitness & conditioning program

2020 -2021 Athletics Calendar

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the following changes have been made to the 2020-2021 athletics calendar:

  • All athletics have been postponed until Dec. 14th 2020.
  • The three seasons of sport (fall, winter, spring) have been reduced to just two (season-one & season-two).  See linked calendar for specific start dates.
Season-One Season-Two
Cross Country Paul Armstrong  Badminton Andrew LaRock 
Field Hockey Allyson Matsuoka      Albert Chow
Christen Velasquez Baseball Pete Hernandez
Football Chris Oswald Eddy Puga
TBA Basketball (B)  Craig Ellegood
Gymnastics Garry DeGuzman TBD
TBA Basketball (G) Scott Stevens
Volleyball (B & G) Xiaofeng Foret Glenn Yokoshima
Hongliu Lu Golf (B & G Kyle Fitzpatrick
Water Polo (B)  Elijah Breedlove Soccer (B)  David Light
TBD Leah Israel
Water Polo (G)  Yuri Ujifusa Soccer (G)  Sean Coleman
Sachi Ujifusa Raquel DeJesus
Sideline Cheer  Gabby Sites Softball Steve Vinciale
Strength Coach Sherman Trigg Ray Loya
    Swimming  Yuri Ujifusa
    Sachi Ujifusa
    Swimming/Diving  Gregg Buie
    Tennis (B & G) Manuel Zarate 
    Gregg Buie
    Norman Tsai
   

Track & Field

Paul Armstrong
    Wrestling Luke Santos
    TBD
    TBD
    Trad. Comp. Cheer Gabby Sites

CCS Sports Calendar

Forms

Credit Participation Agreement (must be completed to receive PE or Elective credit for athletics /band/dance)

Physical Form 1: Family

Additional Information

Athletics Calendar